Born 1987 in Melbourne, Australia

Currently lives and works in Melbourne, Australia

EDUCATION

2011  Victorian College of the Arts, Bachelor of Fine Arts (Honours), Melbourne

2008  Victorian College of the Arts, Bachelor of Fine Arts (Painting), Melbourne

2007  Massachusetts College of Art, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Boston

 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2019 TBA, Gertrude Glasshouse, Melbourne (forthcoming)

2018  ScenesNeon Parc (forthcoming)

2017 . Stages, TCB Art Inc, Melbourne

2016  Living Room, Bus Gallery, Melbourne 

2014  The Centre Doesn't Hold, Utopian Slumps, Melbourne

2012  Substance of Light, Craft Victoria, Melbourne Indicium, Nellie Castan Gallery, Melbourne

 2011  On Exactitude in Science, Kings ARI, Melbourne

2010  The Necker Cube, Seventh Gallery, Melbourne

2008  Hysteria, Blindside gallery, Melbourne

2007  The Anatomy of Sleep, Seventh Gallery, Melbourne

 

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2018  Tromp L'oeil, Sullivan + Strumpf, Singapore 

          Auto Body Works, Arts Project Australia, Melbourne (forthcoming)

          Gertrude Studios 2018, Gertrude Contemporary, Melbourne (forthcoming)

2017   Churchie National Emerging Art Prize, QUT Gallery, Brisbane 

           West Space Annual Fundraiser, West Space, Melbourne

           On Being, The Honeymoon Suite, Melbourne 

           Darebin Art Prize, Bundoora Homestead Arts Centre, Melbourne

           Spring 1883, The Establishment, Sydney 

           Misshaped Head, Neon Parc Brunswick, Melbourne 

           Redlands Konica Minolta Art Prize, National Art School Gallery, Sydney

           FELTdark, FELTspace, Adelaide 

           Ramsay Art Prize, Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide 

           9 x 5, Margaret Lawrence Gallery, Melbourne 

           Bricklaying, Rearview Gallery, Melbourne

2016   Faux Studio, C3 Contemporary Art Space, Melbourne 

           West Space offsite exhibition (benefactors house, Cremorne) 

           Tricking the Eye - contemporary Trompe L'oeil, Geelong Art Gallery, Geelong 

           An Excavation, C3 Contemporary Art Space, Melbourne

          TellTale, Next Wave Emerging Curators Program, Arts Project Australia, Melbourne

2015  Two of a Kind, Bundoora Art Gallery, Collections Exhibition, Melbourne

          Leaders, Craft Victoria, Melbourne

2014 . Friedman Foundation Scholars, COFA Gallery, UNSW, Sydney

          FIN, Utopian Slumps, Melbourne

          Contemporary Textiles, Benalla Art Gallery, Benalla, VIC

2013 . Melbourne Now, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne

          Spring Group Show, Nellie Castan Gallery, Melbourne

          Windows and Doors in Art, Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery, Newcastle, NSW

          Northern Lights, Bundoora Homestead Arts Centre, Melbourne

          Future Now, Cowwarr Arts Space, Gippsland, Victoria and B1 Contemporary, Shepparton, VIC

2012  City of Hobart Art Prize, Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery, Hobart

          Nava Freedman Foundation Traveling Scholarship Winners, Kudos Gallery, Sydney        

          John Fries Memorial Prize, Gaffa Gallery, Sydney

          Future Now, Substation Art Gallery, Melbourne and Punctum, Castlemaine, VIC

          Paradise Hills Fundraiser, Paradise Hills Gallery, Melbourne

          Cloudy Sensoria, Bundoora Homestead Arts Centre, Melbourne

2011 . Hand Drawn Boom, Paradise Hills, Melbourne

2009 .Neo Black, Seventh Gallery, Melbourne

          Post, Place Gallery, Melbourne

          Darebin La Trobe Art Prize, Bundoora Homestead Arts Centre, VIC

2008 The Mary and Lou Senini Student Art Award, McClelland Sculpture Park, VIC

 

COLLECTIONS

National Gallery of Victoria

Artbank

Darebin City Council

Private Collections Australia, New Zealand and United States

 

AWARDS, GRANTS AND RESIDENCIES

2017-2019

Gertrude Contemporary Studio Artist

2018

Australia Council Career Development Grant

2016

NAVA Australian Artist Grant

2015

Australia Council New Work Grant (Early Career)

2013

Australia Council for the Arts JUMP National Mentorship with Damiano Bertoli

Residency Unlimited, New York

NAVA Sainsbury Sculpture Grant

2012

Australian Council for the Arts Artstart Grant

Finalist, John Fries Memorial Prize

Finalist, City of Hobart Art Prize

NAVA Freedman Foundation Travelling Scholarship

NAVA Australian Artist Grant

2011

Future Now! Substation Art Prize

2009

Darebin La Trobe Art Prize People’s Choice Award

Emerging Artist in Residence, Australian Tapestry Workshop

2008

Finalist, Mary Lou and Senini Student Art Award

Dowd Foundation Scholarship

Myer Art Foundation Award

TALKS, FORUMS AND PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

2018

Sessional Lecturer, Interior Design Program, School of Architecture and Design, RMIT University

2014-2015

Artist Assistant, John Young Studios

2014

Artist Talk, Ian Potter Centre, National Gallery of Victoria

ARNDT FINE ART, Volunteer, Melbourne

2009

Guest Tutor, South West Institute of TAFE, Warnambool, VIC

AC Institute, Volunteer, New York, U.S.A      

PUBLICATIONS

Kylie Northover, Seeing is believing, The Age Spectrum, 2016

Simon McGlinn, Living Room exhibition catalogue, 2016

Christopher Allen, Crowded House, The Australian, Jan 2014

Melbourne Now, Exhibition Catalogue, Published by the National Gallery of Victoria, 2013

Higher Arc, Issue 3, 2013

Vogue Living, Sept-Oct Issue, 2012 

Esther Anatolitis, Something has Happened, Substance of Light (cat. essay), 2012

Dylan Rainforth, Art What’s On, The Age, Jan 15th, 2011

Book of Dreams, Dreamlarge, The University of Melbourne, 2010

Veronica Tello, Vic Wrap, Australian Art Collector, July-Aug 2010

Fenella Kernebone, ABC Sunday Arts, ABC 2009

Fenella Kernebone, Graduate Artists, Art Nation ABC, March 3rd, 2009

DLAP 09, Exhibition Catalogue, Bundoora Homestead Arts Centre, 2009

Silvia Dropulich, Embroidering Death, The Age, November 10, 2008